Bolton
Middlesbrough
Solid pick
2+ goals
On your slip: Over 1.5 goals
79%
sure
- 3.0goals expected in this match
- 48%chance Middlesbrough win
- 3.4goals a game these two score between them
Both sides' scoring and conceding rates point to about 3.0 goals in this match.
Who wins?
27%Bolton
24%Draw
48%Middlesbrough
Blends our model with a second, independent prediction model.
Goals
1.4Bolton
expected goals
1.6Middlesbrough
Over 1.5 goals
82%
Over 2.5 goals
58%
Over 3.5 goals
36%
Under 2.5 goals
42%
Under 3.5 goals
64%
Under 4.5 goals
81%
Both teams score
62%
Home team scores
75%
Away team scores
81%
Home team over 1.5 goals
41%
Away team over 1.5 goals
49%
Safer ways to back a side
Bolton or draw
52%
Middlesbrough or draw
73%
Either team wins
76%
Bolton, draw no bet
36%
Middlesbrough, draw no bet
64%
Bolton +1.5
78%
Middlesbrough +1.5
85%
Bolton or draw, 2+ goals
46%
Middlesbrough or draw, 2+ goals
56%
The numbers behind it
| Bolton | Middlesbrough | |
|---|---|---|
| 1.4 | Scored per game | 2.0 |
| 1.6 | Conceded per game | 1.5 |
| 1.8 | Scored, last 5 | 2.0 |
| 11 | Games this season | 11 |
These numbers come from each team's scoring record, home advantage and recent form. They're estimates, not guarantees.