Puebla
Monterrey
Solid pick
3 goals or fewer
On your slip: Under 3.5 goals
78%
sure
- 2.1goals expected in this match
- 39%chance Monterrey win
- 2.7goals a game these two score between them
Two tight defences and modest attacks point to a low-scoring game, about 2.1 goals.
Who wins?
31%Puebla
30%Draw
39%Monterrey
Blends our model with a second, independent prediction model.
Goals
1.1Puebla
expected goals
1.0Monterrey
Over 1.5 goals
64%
Over 2.5 goals
36%
Over 3.5 goals
17%
Under 2.5 goals
64%
Under 3.5 goals
83%
Under 4.5 goals
93%
Both teams score
44%
Home team scores
66%
Away team scores
65%
Home team over 1.5 goals
29%
Away team over 1.5 goals
28%
Safer ways to back a side
Puebla or draw
61%
Monterrey or draw
69%
Either team wins
70%
Puebla, draw no bet
45%
Monterrey, draw no bet
55%
Puebla +1.5
87%
Monterrey +1.5
86%
Puebla or draw, 2+ goals
42%
Monterrey or draw, 2+ goals
41%
The numbers behind it
| Puebla | Monterrey | |
|---|---|---|
| 1.0 | Scored per game | 1.7 |
| 1.1 | Conceded per game | 1.5 |
| 0.4 | Scored, last 5 | 1.6 |
| 12 | Games this season | 11 |
These numbers come from each team's scoring record, home advantage and recent form. They're estimates, not guarantees.