Norwich City
Portsmouth FC
Solid pick
2+ goals
On your slip: Over 1.5 goals
79%
sure
- 3.1goals expected in this match
- 37%chance Norwich City win
- 3.0goals a game these two score between them
Both sides' scoring and conceding rates point to about 3.1 goals in this match.
Who wins?
37%Norwich City
26%Draw
37%Portsmouth FC
Blends our model with a second, independent prediction model.
Goals
1.4Norwich City
expected goals
1.7Portsmouth FC
Over 1.5 goals
82%
Over 2.5 goals
59%
Over 3.5 goals
37%
Under 2.5 goals
41%
Under 3.5 goals
63%
Under 4.5 goals
80%
Both teams score
62%
Home team scores
74%
Away team scores
82%
Home team over 1.5 goals
39%
Away team over 1.5 goals
51%
Safer ways to back a side
Norwich City or draw
63%
Portsmouth FC or draw
63%
Either team wins
74%
Norwich City, draw no bet
50%
Portsmouth FC, draw no bet
50%
Norwich City +1.5
76%
Portsmouth FC +1.5
87%
Norwich City or draw, 2+ goals
44%
Portsmouth FC or draw, 2+ goals
58%
The numbers behind it
| Norwich City | Portsmouth FC | |
|---|---|---|
| 1.7 | Scored per game | 1.3 |
| 2.0 | Conceded per game | 1.4 |
| 1.4 | Scored, last 5 | 1.4 |
| 10 | Games this season | 9 |
These numbers come from each team's scoring record, home advantage and recent form. They're estimates, not guarantees.