West Brom
Blackburn
Solid pick
3 goals or fewer
On your slip: Under 3.5 goals
82%
sure
- 1.8goals expected in this match
- 40%chance West Brom win
- 2.7goals a game these two score between them
Two tight defences and modest attacks point to a low-scoring game, about 1.8 goals.
Who wins?
40%West Brom
32%Draw
28%Blackburn
Blends our model with a second, independent prediction model.
Goals
1.0West Brom
expected goals
0.9Blackburn
Over 1.5 goals
56%
Over 2.5 goals
28%
Over 3.5 goals
12%
Under 2.5 goals
72%
Under 3.5 goals
88%
Under 4.5 goals
93%
Both teams score
38%
Home team scores
62%
Away team scores
58%
Home team over 1.5 goals
25%
Away team over 1.5 goals
22%
Safer ways to back a side
West Brom or draw
72%
Blackburn or draw
60%
Either team wins
68%
West Brom, draw no bet
59%
Blackburn, draw no bet
41%
West Brom +1.5
89%
Blackburn +1.5
86%
West Brom or draw, 2+ goals
39%
Blackburn or draw, 2+ goals
35%
The numbers behind it
| West Brom | Blackburn | |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | Scored per game | 1.5 |
| 1.0 | Conceded per game | 1.3 |
| 0.8 | Scored, last 5 | 1.8 |
| 10 | Games this season | 10 |
These numbers come from each team's scoring record, home advantage and recent form. They're estimates, not guarantees.