Norwich City
Southampton
Strong pick
2+ goals
On your slip: Over 1.5 goals
85%
sure
- 4.0goals expected in this match
- 40%chance Southampton win
- 4.1goals a game these two score between them
Both sides' scoring and conceding rates point to about 4.0 goals in this match.
Who wins?
37%Norwich City
23%Draw
40%Southampton
Blends our model with a second, independent prediction model.
Goals
1.9Norwich City
expected goals
2.1Southampton
Over 1.5 goals
88%
Over 2.5 goals
76%
Over 3.5 goals
57%
Under 2.5 goals
24%
Under 3.5 goals
43%
Under 4.5 goals
63%
Both teams score
75%
Home team scores
85%
Away team scores
88%
Home team over 1.5 goals
57%
Away team over 1.5 goals
62%
Safer ways to back a side
Norwich City or draw
60%
Southampton or draw
63%
Either team wins
77%
Norwich City, draw no bet
48%
Southampton, draw no bet
52%
Norwich City +1.5
75%
Southampton +1.5
81%
Norwich City or draw, 2+ goals
52%
Southampton or draw, 2+ goals
59%
The numbers behind it
| Norwich City | Southampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 1.9 | Scored per game | 2.2 |
| 2.1 | Conceded per game | 1.1 |
| 1.8 | Scored, last 5 | 2.0 |
| 9 | Games this season | 9 |
These numbers come from each team's scoring record, home advantage and recent form. They're estimates, not guarantees.