Birmingham
Preston
Solid pick
2+ goals
On your slip: Over 1.5 goals
80%
sure
- 3.1goals expected in this match
- 54%chance Birmingham win
- 2.3goals a game these two score between them
Both sides' scoring and conceding rates point to about 3.1 goals in this match.
Who wins?
54%Birmingham
24%Draw
22%Preston
Blends our model with a second, independent prediction model.
Goals
1.8Birmingham
expected goals
1.2Preston
Over 1.5 goals
82%
Over 2.5 goals
59%
Over 3.5 goals
37%
Under 2.5 goals
41%
Under 3.5 goals
63%
Under 4.5 goals
80%
Both teams score
60%
Home team scores
84%
Away team scores
71%
Home team over 1.5 goals
55%
Away team over 1.5 goals
35%
Safer ways to back a side
Birmingham or draw
78%
Preston or draw
46%
Either team wins
76%
Birmingham, draw no bet
71%
Preston, draw no bet
29%
Birmingham +1.5
90%
Preston +1.5
71%
Birmingham or draw, 2+ goals
62%
Preston or draw, 2+ goals
39%
The numbers behind it
| Birmingham | Preston | |
|---|---|---|
| 1.4 | Scored per game | 0.9 |
| 1.2 | Conceded per game | 1.8 |
| 1.6 | Scored, last 5 | 1.0 |
| 9 | Games this season | 9 |
These numbers come from each team's scoring record, home advantage and recent form. They're estimates, not guarantees.